1. Interpretation Capitalised terms used in this privacy/cookies policy and not defined herein, shall have the meanings given to them in the terms of use.
  2. Introduction This privacy/cookies policy, together with the terms of use, applies to your use of the ICHIRF Website and the Digital Content and our use of your Registration Information. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through your use of the ICHIRF Website or the Digital Content, or your submission of the Registration Information, will be processed by us. For the avoidance of doubt, this privacy/cookies policy does not apply to any use we may make of your personal data in relation to Phase 2 (or beyond) of the Research Project which shall be subject to a separate agreement between us.
  3. About us For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The International Concussion and Head Injury Research Foundation Ltd, 23 Elysium Gate, 126-128 New Kings Road, London SW6 4LZ.
  4. Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:
    a. Submitted Information: Registration Information and any other information that you provide by filling in forms on the ICHIRF Website.
    b. Additional information: if you contact us (for example in relation to a problem with the ICHIRF Website or a query in relation to the Research Project), we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect and process details of your use of the ICHIRF Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
    c. Device information: we may collect information about the device you use to access the ICHIRF Website or any computer you may use to download a copy of the ICHIRF Website onto that device, including, where available, the device’s or computer’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information, for system administration.
    d. Log information: when you view content on the ICHIRF Website, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol addresses, internet service provider, clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.
  5. Where we store your personal data The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy/cookies policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the ICHIRF Website or Digital Content, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the ICHIRF Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  6. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways:
    (i) for the operation of the ICHIRF Website; (ii) for access and use by any other entity or person with whom we may collaborate in relation to the Research Project; and (iii) to learn more about our users. We will not sell your information to third parties.
  7. Disclosure of your information We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    (i) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; or (ii) to protect the rights, property or safety of The International Concussion and Head Injury Research Foundation Ltd, our users or others.
  8. IP addresses and cookies We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the ICHIRF Website. They enable us:
    (i) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; (ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the ICHIRF Website according to your individual interests; (iii) to speed up your searches; and (iv) to recognise you when you return to use the ICHIRF Website. We may use the following types of cookies in relation to the ICHIRF Website:
    (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the ICHIRF Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the ICHIRF Website; (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors interact with the ICHIRF Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the ICHIRF Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to use the ICHIRF Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences. You may refuse to accept cookies by declining to provide your consent when prompted upon accessing the ICHIRF Website or activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you decline to provide your consent or select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the ICHIRF Website. Unless you have declined to provide your consent or adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the ICHIRF Website. If you wish to delete cookies you can do so through your browser, and further information on how to do this can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2.
  9. Access to information The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  10. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy/cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The International Concussion and Head Injury Research Foundation Ltd, 23 Elysium Gate, 126-128 New Kings Road, London SW6 4LZ.